July 30, 2010

i got my gold harikin today! already did like 10 shots

July 27, 2010

yesterday

we were supposed to go skating over the bridge, but instead, something came up and so anna came over and we decided to go somewhere closer to my house. we walked to manhattan beach, just like last year! (it's our tradition), and took some similar shots from the year before. i haven't seen this girl since that one time in like winterish where i skipped my classes to go to her school hehe. anyways, this beach and community is real beautiful so i made a hella lot of postcards. unfortunately, they're all from the same place and they're all so amazing i can't not upload them. so i guess i'm going to add the exact street or something where i took them.














July 26, 2010

lately, i've been eating a lot and not enough exercising. i guess i can make that up tomorrow when i go skating over the manhattan bridge with anna! some other things came up since i last posted.. hmm i reunited with one of my canadian best friends, broke my third set of blinds, ordered some books, ordered a new camera, and oh! i managed to help katie sokoler win the photojojo contest for yesterday. glad i could do something while sitting on the computer. it's been really, really hot here. it was like a desert dropped over the city yesterday. and then today, it might have been a tropical forest. hopefully tomorrow it'll be normal.

some new photos from these past couple of days:







July 19, 2010

i got pro account!

because my younger sister got a debit card before i did. i mean i had one, but i spent it all. yeah. well hey! i can share more pictures now.
i know i haven't been taking much pictures lately. well that's because i've been having some family bonding time and chilling with people i don't see anymore. but i'm gonna make it up today.

now i just want to take a moment and have a tiny rant. it's about my followers on tumblr. tumblr isn't facebook, at least to me. i don't follow back my followers unless there is a purpose you know. i mean why would you follow someone who posts shit you don't like? well in my case, i hope all my followers' purpose is solely for my photography. yeah there'll be like movie reviews, funny pictures, music, random texts and stuff but still, a girl can have a life. now all the people who unfollowed me probably thought i was either annoying or just didn't like my photography anymore and that's understandable. what i don't get now is why people from my school would want to follow me. friends are an exception but people i don't talk to (and know that they couldn't give a fuck about photos?) is another story. i can't stop people from following me (unfortunate sometimes) but if you know you don't care, then don't follow. please. another thing that bothers me is when someone unfollows and refollows like 4 times. i mean, SERIOUSLY, MAKE UP YOUR MIND.

onto the following photos. the keep calm canvas was painted by me some long while ago. it kind of looks like i just woke up and you know what, i did. and if anyone wanted to know, the socks are by topshop.





,

July 16, 2010

road trip



i came home late last night and kinda got yelled at because i missed my grandma's birthday. but getting in trouble was worth the day. seven of us went to jones beach as a getaway and had the time of our lives. when you're at this time of age, you should forget about all that bothers you and stop worrying about the future. you won't be able to go back in time and try to adventure something like this. you have to stop and forget about things and just do it. you should just be concerned that you'll never feel the same way again.







July 13, 2010

i can't continue posting photos


until i get a pro account on flickr. i really can't. people will just be free to steal my pictures if i upload them elsewhere. if someone out there can exchange credit money for cash, i'm totally up for it and i will love you forever. but until then, i'm kinda stuck here with a bunch of photos nobody's going to see. :(

here are some images from yesterday:







until i get a pro account on flickr. i really can't. people will just be free to steal my pictures if i upload them elsewhere. if someone out there can exchange credit money for cash, i'm totally up for it and i will love you forever. but until then, i'm kinda stuck here with a bunch of photos nobody's going to see. :(

here are some images from yesterday:

July 10, 2010



i have a lot of photos like these. ones that don't really have a use until i made this. i guess i'm going to start a postcard series soon. i'm going to get them printed and maybe i'll send some! yayayay

July 9, 2010



went out to maple lanes with longtimenosee friend amanda and four of her murrow friends. took booth photos and played enough games to get our thumbnails chipped. our lane was being dumb but i got some awesome strikes and spares! went to read some tabloids afterwards and got me some nail polish. then ate dinner out with amanda and my sisters.

and last night, i took some pretty kewl photos but i never got around to looking at them today, till now/below. i also wanted to make my sister a shirt but i guess that'll have to wait till tomorrow. btw i made my sister a very custom bag yesterday. it was like the perfect one, i got everything on nicely. i'm pretty tired.




July 7, 2010






another successful creation! this one turned out better than yesterday's except for one minor slip between the fringe layers (shown above). it's not really that noticeable though. it's also handsewn and has a button for closing. this bag is made from a fluorescent pink pair of jeans from pacsun and this stupid necklace from uo that broke. the top half of the jeans were turned into a pair of shorts (first pic) before i made this bag. the color washed out and looks more like a light pink now. then i remembered i had the bottom half left over so i used it to make this bag! the studs on the back are from a belt that broke. this bag is also slightly longer than the blue/gold one. my grams walked in while i was finishing, she was a patternmaker herself, and pointed out a few small mistakes i noticed myself. overall, she was proud and i am too :D (yeah i'm aware i'm wearing the same shirt from yesterday)


July 6, 2010




omaagadd. this bag took me four hours to make. i was inspired by a video on reusing material so i made thisss. it's made from an old pair of jeans, two colored thread (because i ran out of black), a pretty gold button, a gold belt that doesn't match anything i wear so i used it as a strap. i think it's pretty nice. don't know if i'll ever use it. btw, it's handsewn which is probably why it took so long.